When Will The Changes In The Michigan Sex Offender Registry 2018
[…] DEFINITION OF "CUSTODIAL AUTHORITY"

For purposes of the Michigan Sex Offender Registration Act, "custodial authority" ways one or more than of the following:

  • "The player was a member of the aforementioned household equally the victim." MCL 28.722(b)(i).
  • "The player was related to the victim by blood or analogousness to the quaternary degree." MCL 28.722(b)(ii).
  • "The role player was in a position of authorization over the victim and used this authorization to coerce the victim to submit." MCL 28.722(b)(iii).
  • "The histrion was a instructor, substitute teacher, or ambassador of the public school, nonpublic school, school district, or intermediate school commune in which that other person was enrolled." MCL 28.722(b)(four).
  • "The thespian was an employee or a contractual service provider of the public school, nonpublic schoolhouse, school district, or intermediate school district in which that other person was enrolled, or was a volunteer who was not a student in whatsoever public schoolhouse or nonpublic schoolhouse, or was an employee of this state or of a local unit of authorities of this country or of the United States assigned to provide any service to that public school, nonpublic school, school district, or intermediate school district, and the actor used his or her employee, contractual, or volunteer status to gain access to, or to establish a human relationship with, that other person." MCL 28.722(b)(v).
  • "That other person was under the jurisdiction of the section of corrections and the actor was an employee or a contractual employee of, or a volunteer with, the department of corrections who knew that the other person was nether the jurisdiction of the department of corrections and used his or her position of authority over the victim to proceeds admission to or to coerce or otherwise encourage the victim to engage in sexual contact." MCL 28.722(b)(half dozen).
  • "That other person was under the jurisdiction of the section of corrections and the actor was an employee or a contractual employee of, or a volunteer with, a private vendor that operated a youth correctional facility under section 20g of the corrections lawmaking of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.220g, who knew that the other person was nether the jurisdiction of the section of corrections." MCL 28.722(b)(seven).
  • "That other person was a prisoner or probationer under the jurisdiction of a county for purposes of imprisonment or a piece of work program or other probationary program and the player was an employee or a contractual employee of, or a volunteer with, the county or the department of corrections who knew that the other person was under the county'due south jurisdiction and used his or her position of authority over the victim to gain access to or to coerce or otherwise encourage the victim to engage in sexual contact." MCL 28.722(b)(eight).
  • "The actor knew or had reason to know that a court had detained the victim in a facility while the victim was awaiting a trial or hearing, or committed the victim to a facility every bit a result of the victim having been found responsible for committing an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult, and the role player was an employee or contractual employee of, or a volunteer with, the facility in which the victim was detained or to which the victim was committed." MCL 28.722(b)(nine).

PROCESS TO PETITION FOR REMOVAL FROM Sexual activity OFFENDER REGISTRY IN MICHIGAN