When Will The Changes In The Michigan Sex Offender Registry 2018
[…] MCL 28.728c(14)(c).
  • If the in a higher place-listed criteria does not fit the situation, and so removal may be possible if EITHER of the following apply:
    • The petitioner was adjudicated as a juvenile and was less than 14 years of age at the time of the crime. MCL 28.728c(15)(a).
    • "The individual was registered under this act before July 1, 2011 for an law-breaking that required registration but for which registration is not required on or later July i, 2011." MCL 28.728c(15)(b).

TIER 2 OFFENDER GROUNDS TO PETITION FOR REMOVAL

A TIER II OFFENDER may petition the court for an social club allowing him or her to discontinue registration if the following requirements are met: